Kidney Stones, Kidney Function, Kidney Disease

Glomerular filtration is the main life sustaining kidney function, and kidney stones can cause enough damage to lower it. Usually the reduction is very modest, but sometimes stones can cause kidney failure. This means, like all diseases, stones are best prevented as early and as completely as possible.

This ‘just the facts’ version tells about what filtration is, how physicians measure it, how much kidney stones lower it, and how often that occurs.

Two longer articles give the details. One is comprehensive. The other focuses on only kidney disease, but is long.

Much of this text is redacted from the other two articles. I left out pictures, data, and links to PubMed to emphasize the main points.

The featured painting is by You Si 游思 (b. 1954), based in Shanghai, China. He is the son of two artists who lived through the cultural revolution and paints in new ways. I think his work is gorgeous but could not find a serious biography or critical study, or any museums that show his work.

What Filtration Is

Our two kidneys are each made up of about one million nephron units. A nephron is a complete and complex structure that begins its function by filtering from blood plasma a clear solution of water and small molecules. That filtrate enters the long loopy tubule of the nephron that reabsorbs a vast fraction of water and salts back into the blood leaving behind only that destined for export out of the body.

The glomerulus, a tuft of capillaries nestled in a tiny cup that drains into its tubule, performs this filtration. So we name it glomerular filtration rate, or GFR.

Blood flow and pressure from the heart drive filtration, but kidneys can regulate its rate. The cells that line the tubules regulate what fractions of innumerable individual salts and small molecules are taken back or let go into the urine.

Filtration Keeps Us Alive

Filtration rids the blood plasma of metabolic wastes, like oxalate, and permits us to excrete the extra water, salt, and all other materials we might eat or drink every day. Without filtration we need dialysis or transplantation to continue living. So this kidney function stands above all the others. When physicians speak of kidney function, they mean, and measure, filtration.

Filtration and Kidney Stones

Kidneys filter copious volumes of water and small molecules – like calcium, oxalate, citrate, phosphate, uric acid, sodium – hundreds of distinct materials. They then return most of this flood – 100 to 200 liters a day of water alone – back into the blood keeping behind only what they destine for export as urine.

Because kidneys filter such vast amounts, very subtle variations in what they take back into blood can load the urine with stone forming salts like calcium and oxalate, and cause stones. In other words, stones arise in significant measure because of subtle imbalances between filtration and reabsorption of key materials like calcium, oxalate, citrate, and water itself.

The filtering system, though powerful, is delicate. Through obstruction, infection, loss of one kidney, or surgical trauma stones can injure it. Such injuries reduce the ability of kidneys to protect the body, and when severe can lead to chronic kidney disease and even need for dialysis or transplantation.

How We Measure Glomerular Filtration

Serum Creatinine

Muscles make creatinine steadily and send it into the blood. Like almost all small molecules, kidneys filter it. Serum creatinine therefore reflects the balance between muscle production and filtration. When filtration falls serum creatinine rises. It is like your golf score – bad day, higher score. Serum creatinine gauges filtration adequately enough for clinical practice. But because kidneys not only filter creatinine but also secrete it from blood into urine, creatinine overestimates true filtration.

eGFR

To get a better estimate, scientists compared serum creatinine to true GFR in reasonably large populations and calculated the best fit between them using regression techniques. The resulting regression equation gives estimated GFR, or eGFR, from serum creatinine, age, sex, and race. This highly derived index dominates medical practice. When physicians speak of reduced kidney function they mean reduced eGFR.

Kidney Function in  Stone Formers

Average Function is modestly reduced

Our Own Patients

In our own patients, we found that stone formers have lower kidney function than normal people. The common idiopathic calcium stone formers are just slightly low. Likewise for those with primary hyperparathyroidism. But kidney function is reduced by about 20% in people who make stones because of bowel disease or diseases like renal tubular acidosis or cystinuria. Uric acid and struvite stone formers have even greater reductions.

US Health Surveys

The national NHANES data survey results showed modestly reduced kidney function in overweight people who had a history of stones. Women who formed stones had increased risk for serious chronic kidney disease, and even dialysis.

Olmsted County 

This community uses Mayo Clinic for care so records are very complete. A history of kidney stones increased risk of CKD and eventual dialysis.

Large Reviews

Two extensive reviews of all published studies – not just the few I mentioned – concluded that where ever looked for, stone forming raised risk of high blood pressure, serious chronic kidney disease, and even dialysis.

Though Increased, Kidney Disease Rates are Not High

Stones raise the risk of serious kidney disease from the very low levels in the general population to higher though still low levels. The vast majority of stone formers do well and never have problems that require special kidney care. Only rarely do stone formers need dialysis. But they can come to need such care more frequently than people who never formed a stone.

The message is obvious. Stone recurrence should be minimized through prevention efforts. Physicians who practice stone prevention need to measure eGFR appropriately, and if it begins to fall take proper steps to mitigate the causes of that fall.

Obstruction from stones always needs prompt, skilled, urological care that minimizes risk and trauma from surgery. Because silent obstruction can destroy a kidney, any symptoms that suggest new stone passage deserve urological attention.

High Blood Pressure

The NHANES and Olmsted County data show that a history of stones raises risk of elevated blood pressure. Loss of kidney function, even subtle, could raise blood pressure, and increased blood pressure can harm kidneys and reduce GFR. Unlike significant kidney disease, high blood pressure is easily treated to prevent strokes, heart disease, and kidney failure. But high blood pressure commonly escapes diagnosis and adequate treatment.

This means kidney stone prevention clinics are high blood pressure clinics, or at least a common place where high blood pressure can be first detected. All stone formers need to know their blood pressure and seek care if it is elevated.

Bottom Line

Stones are a painful and recurrent chronic disease that kidneys generally tolerate with at most a modest amount of injury and function loss. But compared to people without stones, those who make them have measurably increased risk of high blood pressure and loss of kidney function. Years of study have made clear that this disease demands attentive treatments aimed at prevention, and that surgeons who manage stones do everything possible to preserve kidney tissue.

223 Responses to “Kidney Stones, Kidney Function, Kidney Disease”

  1. Rika

    Hello! I have had a stent placement recently, and my GFR was low. I see a kidney specialist and he was telling me that if it kept up low I’d be on dialysis very very soon.

    I’ve never had kidney stones and required a procedure to help with it till this past week.

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Rika, Perhaps the kidney with the stent is the better of the two, and when the stent is out your overall function will improve. Possibly you have chronic kidney disease and the one stone causes an acute fall in function. As I do not know any details of your situation, I cannot offer more. But since this is your first stone and it occurred with severe loss of kidney function your physician might want to measure your 24 hour urine oxalate excretion. Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply
  2. Joe

    Hi Dr. Coe,
    Thank you for the article and the comments board.

    CT confirmed a 5 mm right side hydoxyapatite stone at the right UVJ, partial obstruction causing moderate right renal hydronephrosis and hydroureter to UVJ.
    It’s been 6 weeks since symptoms first appeared (the stone could have been in my ureter longer than that). Only had 3 renal colic episodes but long ones (4 hours about 5 weeks ago, 7 hours about a week ago, and the most recent 36 hours).

    What concerns me is the high Creatinine of 148 UMOL/L (reference range 44-110) and high Neutrophil 8.10 x10E9/L (reference range 44-110). 2 years ago, my Creatinine was 76 UMOL/L and Neutrophil was 5.60 x10E9/L. I have no BP, cholesterol, and diabetes issues. I’m in my mid 40s There are some smaller than 3mm stones within my left kidney.

    Is this considered AKI? Could I end up with CKD? Can my Creatinine come back to where it was once the obstruction is removed? How urgently does the stone needs to be removed? I’m surprised that I’ve been discharged from ER, and urologist is in no rush to see me. Thank you in advance!

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Joe, You have had 6 weeks of obstruction and your serum creatinine has risen significantly. I suspect the obstructed kidney is not functioning well so your other kidney must provide importantly to your overall kidney function. The higher neutrophil count could reflect infection behind the obstruction. While AUA guidelines permit obstruction up to 6 weeks, some evidence suggests kidney damage may occur earlier.I would mention your concerns to your urologist. A renal scan could reveal the degree of injury to the obstructed kidney. Your urologist is entirely responsible for your care, of course, and certainly aims to protect your kidney from harm. Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply
  3. Vhal Haduca

    Hi! My creatinine level as per lab result is 0.98. But my urine discharge is irregular. Can I have your expert opinion on this? Thanks in advance.

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Vhal, The single value is not interpretable without age and sex. Urine volume is unrelated to kidney function. I cannot say more without more information. Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply
  4. Edmond

    I had a blood chem last may and my creatine is 1.6. I had a kidney stuck in the ureter so i had eswl. After three months my creatine is 1.4 but my egfr is 58. But upon KUB they found 1 stone in the lower right of the kidney. 3mm. Should i be concerned that my egfr is only 58?

    Reply
  5. Mark

    For the past 5 years my GFR has been hovering slightly above or slightly below 60. I am 56 years old, 187 lbs and have a fairly large muscle mass due to weight training since my teens. I have also been on a PPI for GERD for more than 30 years. I was diagnosed with hypertension at the same time as the GFR issues were discovered. It is well controlled now with appropriate medication. Having spent my life dedicated to being strong and healthy my GFR scores worry me and I want to know WHAT is causing low GFR- whether it is PPI , stone or other factors. Is this an unreasonable request of my primary care physician?

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Mark, the eGFR is a poor estimate at best. Muscle makes creatinine and delivers it into the serum like water from the faucet into a bathtub, kidneys filter creatinine out of serum like the drain; the height of the water – the serum creatinine – depends on the balance between faucet and drain. The eGFR regression compared actual filtration to serum creatinine over a range of people. Those with the largest muscle mass will have a lower eGFR from the calculation. Ask your physician if a 24 hour urine for creatinine might be useful – yours may be very high and the ‘GFR’ estimate faulty. Regards, Fred oe

      Reply
  6. Lulu

    I am sorry for my typo , in July it was 46 .

    Reply
  7. Lulu

    In March my GFR was 44 ,and In August it was 46 . I have a 1cm stone on my right kidney . Is that the main reason for my low GFR ?

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Lulu, My worry is that the stone might be obstructing the right kidney and lowering its function. Be sure your physician has ruled out that rather bad possibility. If there is no obstruction, then you have some kind of kidney problem that your physicians need to understand and treat, Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply
  8. Linda

    I found out through a CT scan (for unrelated reasons) I have a 5mm kidney stone. A six month re-check shows the stone as 6mm with an additional 1mm stone. My GFR was 91 in 2018 and then dropped to 67 a little over one year later. Is this a significant decrease and could it be related to the kidney stones, which by the way, have caused me no problems. I was scheduled to have lithotripsy but then Covid-19 happened and that was cancelled. I’m just worried I may permanent kidney damage because of these stones.

    Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Linda, The single stone found on CT is not likely to reduce kidney function so much in one year. As for lithotripsy, you do not provide any reason for it – pain, bleeding, infection, obstruction. In general without some reason one does not do anything about an incidental stone. I would focus on what caused the fall in function – lab error, medications? Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply
  9. Vanessa Salazar

    I have been dealing with chronic kidney stones for 6 years now. I have calcium oxalate stones and have severe kidney pain on left kidney only. I have been diagnosed with hypercalciuria. I am curious as to what other tests should be done? I have gotten no answers and am a 36 year old female. I cannot live like this and would greatly appreciate answers.

    Reply
  10. Hiamsnhu chauhan

    Sir My age is 24 male and my creatinine level was 1.16 and increase to 1.18 in 6 months and i used to take high protien diet and creatine supplemnt while doing gym . Since 6 months i left gym but still it increased to 1.18 . May i know is there any damage or problem in my kidney ?

    Reply
    • Himanshu

      I have kidney stones in both kidney 4mm also

      Reply
      • Fredric L Coe, MD

        Hi Himanshu, You should be evaluated as to the cause of the stones, which depends on serum and 24 hour urine testing and will also provide information about your kidney function. Here is a good starting article. Regards, Fred Coe

        Reply
    • Fredric L Coe, MD

      Hi Hiamsnhu, The change in creatinine is trivial. The high value may well be large muscle mass. I doubt it is kidney disease. Your physician could collect a 24 hour urine for creatinine – made by muscle – and see if the creatinine clearance is reduced – I suspect it is high. Regards, Fred Coe

      Reply

Leave a Reply