Video Article: How Stones Form

MeThis is the first of what may become a series of articles done as videos.

The site is now a reasonably complete knowledge base but many of the ideas are hard to get and there is a lack of overview materials that are integrative.

That is what I plan for these video articles to do.

This first one tells about how crystals form and how they form specifically in kidneys to create stones and nephrocalcinosis.

It draws upon many of the articles as a base and pulls them together into one narrative.

It also adds materials not found anywhere else on the site because best presented in a video format.

Please let me know what you think.

Regards, Fred Coe

Further Reading:

Organic Materials that Coat Crystals

Plaque in Kidneys

Plugging

What Stones Are

Nephrocalcinosis

Idiopathic Hypercalciuria – Another review of the nephron

Control of Urine Oxalate – Yet another view of the nephron

 

36
Leave a Reply

avatar
15 Comment threads
21 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
17 Comment authors
Fredric Coe, MDBen RosenNimeshJudeJoy McCullers Recent comment authors

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of
Ben Rosen
Guest
Ben Rosen

I just recently had a uric acid and uric acid dehyhdrate stone . I have also had calcium oxolate and calcium phosphate. Is this normal to have three types ?

Ben Rosen
Guest
Ben Rosen

I also have a citrate deficiency.

Nimesh
Guest
Nimesh

Dear Sir, My wife had gone to gynecologist for the check and as per the report , TSH was 2.86 uIU/ml (Range : 0.2-4.2). The doctor prescribed her Tab Loette, Tab Melmet SR 500, Myocyst Sachet, Tab Esmocim 40 mg and Syp Lucid 2 TSF. After 1 year when she again check the TSH it was 5.750 uIU/ml (0.465-4.68), FT3 was 4.09 pg/ml (Range: 2.7-5.2) and FT4 was 1.29 ng/dL (Range: 0.78-2.19). The test for latter was done through ECLIA method. I am very tensed with the latter report. How can the TSH increase just in the span of 1… Read more »

Jude
Guest
Jude

Hi Dr. Coe,

Thanks for the video. I was expecting information about prevention/ unpacking. Do we need to take more water? Dietry changes?

Thanks

Jude

Stephen O'Mara
Guest

Hello Dr. Coe. I just wanted to thank you for the interesting and informative video and your review of kidney stone formation and treatment. You have certainly expanded my lay understanding of kidney stones and all they entail. I have Crohn’s disease, diagnosed about 32 years ago, and I only recently became aware that Crohn’s patients are prolific stone producers. This came to my attention after some personal research following the passing of seven stones last year over a period of about four months. I managed to catch the seven I know of using a disposable filter cone. No surprise… Read more »

Joy McCullers
Guest
Joy McCullers

really liked your presentation but found the back ground music very annoying

Solomon Lemma
Guest
Solomon Lemma

Hi Dr. Coe, Thank you for taking your time and help us understand the formation of the stones. I have passed four smaller, 3-4mm stones between 1998 and 2016, every 4 years. I pass the stones within 3 days of the attack. However i just had another 6mm stone within 1year and i had to go through painful surgery,(The stone result came back as came back Calcium Oxalate Dihydrate (Weddellite) 65% Carbonate Apatite (Dahllite) 35%) the only life style change i can remember in the last two years are high consumption of mixed nuts and from 5 glass of alcohol… Read more »